Lady Boss and who does all the work


When you own a business. it's not all a bowl of cherries. 


 There are so very many hats that you need to wear. 


 Today's post is about the year end bookkeeping hat. 
 I am sooo very lucky that I ... in my 'other' life..
 am a bookkeeper, accountant, and tax preparer !
  Because of that, I weirdly actually love tax time !!
 I guess I'm a math geek on the other side of my brain.


But, there is one thing that I loathe !! And that's filing.
  I hate hate hate filing. I don't do it all year, like I should. 


I literally sit at the end of the year... this year.. on my bed.. lol..
 and I do an entire year's filing in one afternoon.
 I have to .. or I wouldn't.. 
but sometimes I'm lax in doing great bookkeeping during the year... sometimes accounts don't balance, and I don't take the time to do the work
 (have you ever heard the phrase 'the cobbler's children have no shoes' ?
 yep that's me.) 
 So... if I need to look something up for taxes .. 
I need to be able to find it... so there ya go. 
Today was that day .
Snow on the ground, me on my bed, 
a webinar playing on my laptop (this is also training season) 
and boom, just like that .. a nice sorted pile.



 But, after all, it can't be all fun and games.. right ?

That's it .. just wanted to give you a glimpse of the
 un-glamorous side of running your own biz.
   But don't worry, the good stuff will be coming soon... because I really can't wait to get back on the road !!
 It's gonna be a great year.. I can feel it already !

juNxtaposition


have you signed up for our newsletter ?
if not, just over to the website .. check it out anyway ..we're playing with a new design...
and halfway down the home page in the PINK box, there's a newsletter sign up link ... 
see ya soon ! I'm so happy to be back blogging !

here we go again

well, here ya go ... it's only been about 3 years since I have posted on this blog.
I do believe I'm going to start it up again.. I missed you.. did you miss me ?

Featured Post

Lady Boss and who does all the work

When you own a business. it's not all a bowl of cherries.   There are so very many hats that you need to wear.   To...

Popular Posts